schedule

8:50 a.m – 9:20 a.m Registration

9:20 a.m – 9:50 a.m Opening Remarks

9:20 a.m – 9:30 a.m Dr. Péter Sztáray, Deputy Secretary of State, Hungarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
9:30 a.m – 9:40 a.m István Szabó, Head of Department, National Innovation Agency
9:40 a.m – 9:50 a.m László Fignár, Head of Business Development and Business Intelligence Department at Magyar Telekom

9:50 a.m – 9:55 a.m Announcement of Eutelsat – RG Netowrks Deal

9:55 a.m – 10:50 a.m What’s the Latest in Silicon Valley?

Moderator: György Simó, managing partner at Day One Capital

9:55 a.m – 10:10 a.m Entrepreneurship & Innovation Culture – Gigi Wang, Board Member and Chair Emeritus of MIT/Stanford Venture Lab
10:10 a.m – 10:25 a.m Current Tech Trends – Mark Iwanowski, Founder and Senior Managing Director, Global Visions Team
10:25 a.m – 10:50 a.m Panel Discussion: Investment Trends, SV venture capital perspective – Gigi Wang, Mark Iwanowski

10:50 a.m – 11:00 a.m Coffee Break

11:00 a.m – 11:30 a.m Business Incubator Show – Session 1

Panel of Academic Tech Transfer Offices

Moderator: Katalin Szomolányi, head of Corporate Sustainability at Magyar Telekom

Participants:
Györgyi Antoni, ELTE Knowledge and Technology Transfer Office
László Bacsa, BME Technology and Knowledge Transfer Office
Dr. Tamás Bene, University of Debrecen, Knowledge and Technology Transfer Office
Dr. Norbert Buzás, University of Szeged, Research, Development and Innovation Office
Kata Dobay, University of Pécs, Technology Transfer Office
Dr. Tibor Dőry, Széchenyi István University, Knowledge Management Centre

11:30 a.m – 12:46 p.m Exhibitors’ Pitch Rally – Session 1

Moderator: Zoltán Bruckner, managing partner & investment director at Primus Capital

11:30 a.m – 11:40 a.m Introductory Talk: Well in the second half – Lessons from Hungary’s Jeremie 1 program – Zoltán Bruckner
11:41 a.m – 12:46 p.m Exhibitors’ Pitches 1-11

11:41 a.m – 11:46 a.m  Adatkocka
11:47 a.m – 11:52 a.m  Analogy Dialogue
11:53 a.m – 11:58 a.m  Dension WiRC
11:59 a.m – 12:04 p.m  Gravity Impress
12:05 p.m – 12:10 p.m  JustListenTo.it
12:11 p.m – 12:16 p.m  mcule.com
12:17 p.m – 12:22 p.m  Nemesys Engine
12:23 p.m – 12:28 p.m  Quargo
12:29 p.m – 12:34 p.m  RemoteSense
12:35 p.m – 12:40 p.m  TaxiStartup
12:41 p.m – 12:46 p.m  WiSpot

12:46 p.m – 1:50 p.m Lunch Break

1:50 p.m – 2:20 p.m Capital is Mobile, but are Capitalists Mobile?

Moderator: András Molnár, investment director at PortfoLion

1:50 p.m – 2:05 p.m Investing in East Europe – Hrish Lotlikar, Managing Partner, EastLabs
2:05 p.m – 2:20 p.m  When and how you should bring in investment?  – Dr. Gyula Fehér, CTO and Founder at Ustream

2:20 p.m – 2:50 p.m Business Incubator Show – Session 2

Panel of Hungarian Startup Programs

Moderator: András Molnár, investment director at PortfoLion

Participants:
Zsolt Bakó, Colabs Startup Center
Bence Bogár, Kitchen Budapest Startup Program
Gábor Dehelán, My Corporation – The Smart Office
Csaba Miskolczy, StartUp Underground
Bala Mulloth, CEU InnovationsLab
Zsolt Weiszbart, Valley Connect
Péter Záboji, European Entrepreneurship Foundation

2:50 p.m – 3:00 p.m Coffee Break

3:00 p.m – 4:10 p.m Exhibitors’ Pitches 12-21

Moderator: Mátyás Dobó (Doransky), co-organizer of Smartmobil

3:00 p.m – 3:10 p.m Introductory Talk: Can Hungary become a key player in the regional mobile developer market? – Mátyás Dobó (Doransky)
3:11 p.m – 4:10 p.m Exhibitors’ Pitches 12-21

3:11 p.m – 3:16 p.m  Recognizing Amblyopia in early childhood
3:17 p.m – 3:22 p.m  Cloud Robot
3:23 p.m – 3:28 p.m  DAQit
3:29 p.m – 3:34 p.m  Egérút
3:35 p.m – 3:40 p.m  JobCTRL
3:41 p.m – 3:46 p.m  Idoo
3:47 p.m – 3:52 p.m  Ma este színház! (Tonight is Theater!)
3:53 p.m – 3:58 p.m  OptoForce
3:59 p.m – 4:04 p.m  ORCA
4:05 p.m – 4:10 p.m  Stratodroid

4:10 p.m – 5:00 p.m Networking, Viewing and Voting on Exhibits

5:00 p.m Announcement of Pitch Rally Winners

Audience prize
(engraved trophy + 2 tickets to the 2012 How To Web conference)
Best presentation
(engraved trophy + 2 tickets to the 2012 Bitspiration  conference)
presented by Zsolt Szigetlaki, co-founder and CTO at last year’s TechShow winner WebCam Laboratory

Special jury award
(engraved trophy + 2 tickets to the 2013 The Next Web conference)
presented by dr. Gábor Magyar, vice-president of MMCluster and deputy head of the Department of Telecommunications and Media Informatics of BME (BME TMIT)

Special award by T-Systems
(free cloud computing package for one year)
presented by András Kovács, business development director at T-Systems

Special award by V-Csoport
(participation at V-Csoport’s master course)
presented by Zsolt Berta, managing partner at V-Csoport

6:00 p.m Closing of Event